Multimode Pigtails & Patch Cords

A complete line of cable assemblies for virtually any communications scenario.

Factory-terminated and tested

  • Manufactured using quality AMP NETCONNECT cable and connectors
  • Available in 50/125 µm, XG and 62.5/125 µm multimode and single-mode
  • Available connector styles include MT-RJ, SC ST, LC and MPO
  • Feature connectors with ceramic ferrules
  • Call for quotes on custom cable assemblies (1-800-553-0938)
  • Most standard cable assemblies are shipped within one week, special configuration cable assemblies can be shipped within two weeks



Singlemode Patchcords & Pigtails

AMP Singlemode fiber optic Patch cords and Pigtails are designed for use in High Speed Telecommunications, CATV, Data Communications and Wide Area Network applications. Using high precision ferrule technology, the range features low Insertion and High Return Losses. The connector interfaces are available in PC (Physical Contact) and APC (Angled Physical Contact) Technology. All Singlemode Cable Assemblies comply with the relevant CECC, IEC and ETSI standards. After termination they are completely tested with regard to Insertion- and Return-Loss, but also with regard to all geometrical end-face parameters (OPC). This guarantees a reliable long-term performance for the end-user!

Mode Conditioning Patchcords

Mode Conditioning Patch cords are required, to improve the maximum distance for GigaBit Etherenet using the long wavelength transmission (1000 Base LX). AMP NETCONNECT provides a wide range of configurations with different connector interfaces like SC, MT-RJ or LC.
amp twist 7as

AMP-TWIST 7AS Patch Cord

• Slim Line Design For High-Density Solutions
• Category 7 S/FTP Stranded Cable
• LSZH Sheath
• Black Boot On AMP-TWIST 7AS Plug
•Available On RJ-45 Patch Cord
cat 6a sftp patch cord

Category 6A S/FTP Patch Cord

• Meets Category 6A Performance Standard
• Category 7 S/FTP Stranded Cable
• LSZH Sheath
• Color-Matched Snagless Boots
• Universal B-wiring
cat 6 5e futp patch cord

Category 6 & 5e F/UTP Patch Cord

• Meets Category 6 F/UTP Performance Standard
• Category 5e According to ISO/IEC 11801 & EN 50173-1
• 4 Pair Stranded F/UTP Cable
• TIA/EIA T568B Wiring • LSZH Sheath
cat 6 5e utp

Category 6 & 5e UTP RJ-45 Patch Cord CM Slimline

•Category 6 & 5e according to ISO/IEC 11801 & EN 50173-1
• 4 Pair Stranded U/UTP Cable
• CM Sheath
• Transparent, SL Boots
• TIA/EIA T568A (Cat. 5e) & T568B (Cat. 6) Wiring

MT-RJ, LC, SC, ST Duplex Patch Cord

• All Assemblies Are Tight Buffered Cable Construction
• Machine Polished Providing Highest Quality
• Available For Singlemode & Multimode